Race Schedule

Muskegon Yacht Club 2017 Race Schedule

(Preliminary as of 1/23/17)
Note: NOT optimized for iPhone – For best viewing and printing use larger screen.

Date

May 10
May 13
May 17
May 20-21
May 28
Jun 03
Jun 04
Jun 09-10
Jun 15
Jun 17-18
Jun 21
Jun 23
Jun 23
Jun 24
Jun 28
Jun 30
Jun 30
Jul 04
Jul 05
Jul 08-09
Jul 14
Jul 15
Jul 22
Jul 28
Jul 28
Jul 29-30
Aug 11
Aug 11
Aug 11-13
Aug 16
Aug 19
Aug 19
Aug 19-20
Aug 23
Aug 26
Aug 26
Sep 02
Sep 09
Sep 16-17
Oct 04
Oct 11
Oct 14
Nov 11

Day

Wed
Sat
Wed
Sat-Sun
Sun
Sat
Sun
Fri-Sat-Sun
Thur
Sat-Sun
Wed
Fri
Fri
Sat
Wed
Fri
Fri
Tue
Wed
Sat-Sun
Fri
Sat
Sat
Fri
Fri
Sat-Sun
Fri
Fri
Fri-Sat-Sun
Wed
Sat
Sat
Sat-Sun
Wed
Sat
Sat
Sat
Sat
Sat-Sun
Wed
Wed
Sat
Sat

Time

6:00pm
7:30am
6:30pm
See NOR
12:00pm
10:00am
10:00am
.
8:00am
.
.
1:00pm
.
12:00pm
6:30pm
6:30pm
.
See NOR
6:30pm
12:00pm
.
.
.
6:30pm
.
.
.
See NOR
.
6:30pm
.
See NOR
11:00am
6:30pm
7:00am
See NOR
See NOR
See NOR
12:00pm
6:15pm
6:00pm
7:30am
6:00pm

Event

Wednesday Challenge Spring Trophy
MYC Boat Launch
Wednesday Spring Series Race #1
MYC Melges 24 OD Regatta
MYC Commodore’s Cup
MYC Torresen Cup (multiple Races)*
BBS (multiple Races)*
Chicago NOOD Regatta Chicago YC
LMSS Double Handed Race (To Port Washington)
Mac Bay Commodore’s Cup MBYC
Tripp Cup (Holland to Milwaukee) LMSRF A4
Trans Michigan Trophy Cup (Milwaukee to Muskegon) MYC/LMSRF A4
Queens Cup (Milwaukee to South Haven) SSYC
Muskegon Trans Michigan Regatta
Last Race Wednesday Spring Series
TGIF Pursuit
WMYSA Regatta at Mac Bay YC
MYC Craig Powell Mem. Cup
Wednesday Summer Series Race #1
MYC Nedeau Cup (Multiple Races Sat-Muskegon Lk, Sun-Lk Michigan)*
WMYSA Regatta at Spring Lake YC
Chicago to Mac CYC
Port Huron to Mackinac Race BYC
TGIF Pursuit
WMYSA Regatta White Lake YC
Ugotta Regatta LTYC (Harbor Springs)
WMYSA Regatta Muskegon
MYC Clipper Cup (Muskegon to Port Washington) MYC & PWYC
Verve Cup Chicago CYC
Last Race Wednesday Summer Series
MYC Ulrich Junior Regatta
Harbor Hospice Regatta
J/35 Lake Michigan Championship
Wednesday Fall Series Race #1
MYC Pursuit Race to GH
GRSC Commodore’s Cup (GH to Muskegon)
MYC Governor’s Cup (Multiple Races)*
AYC Anchorage Cup (GH to Holland)
UK Fall Series (Multiple races)*
Last Race Wednesday Fall Series
Wednesday Challenge Fall Trophy
MYC Boat Haul Out
MYC Annual Awards Banquet

Text = Junior events,   Text = Non MYC Events,   Text = Blacklock Cup Trophy

Wednesday Series

Starts May 17, and goes thru October 4th. Races have a 6:30 PM start through August 30 and 6:15 PM Starting 9/6

Overall awards will be based on high point scoring of best 16 Wed night races.

Blacklock Cup Trophy

Will consist of the a boat’s results from the 5 following events:

  • Torresen (1 Day)
  • BBS Cup (1 Day)
  • Nedeau Cup (2 Day)
  • Governor’s Cup (1 day)
  • UK Fall Series (2 day)

Scoring will be done on a low point scoring based on overall/fleet results.

Spring Series

  • 7 Wednesday races (5/17 thru 6/28)
  • MYC Torresen Cup
  • BBS Cup races

Notes:
1 throwout
Series Scoring will be based on a high point scoring for overall results for each race.

Summer Series

  • 7 Wednesday races (7/5 thru 8/16)
  • Nedeau Cup races

Notes:
2 throwouts
Series Scoring will be based on a high point scoring for overall results for each race.
Nedeau Cup Races will be held on Lake Michigan (weather permitting)

Fall Series

  • 7 Wednesday races (8/23 thru 10/4)
  • UK Cup races

Notes:
1 throwout
Series Scoring will be based on a high point scoring for overall results for each race.

Boat of the Year award

Scoring will be based upon overall/fleet low point finishes for all Spring, Summer, and Fall Series races.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE